Golf Coaches Association of Wisconsin Boys' All State Teams

2013 Boys All-State Team

 

1st Team    

Ben Skogen  Senior  Onalaska High School  (Co-Player of the Year) 
Parents are Scott and Debby Skogen.  Coach is Dick Kyes.  Ben completed his career at Onalaska as one of the most prolific golfers in school history.  He was a 3-time Mississippi Valley Conference Player of the year including the 2013 season.  He was a 4-time WIAA State qualifier including winning the Individual Division 1 state championship during the 2011 season.  Ben was the Baraboo Regional Champ, the Sparta Sectional Champ where he fired a 5-under score of 67, and finished tied for fifth at the state meet.  His season 9-hole stroke average was 36.38 and included three scores in the sixties.  Ben was also a member of the 2013 GCAW Boys All-State Academic team.  On top of all of this, Coach Kyes states “Ben is the finest person that I have ever had the pleasure to coach.”  Ben will continue his golf career at the University of Wisconsin.

Eddie Wajda  Junior  Brookfield Central High School  (Co-Player of the Year) 
Parents are Ed and Leslie Wajda.  Coach is Brian Scrobel.  Eddie had an amazing 2013 spring golf season.  He finished in the top ten in every event that he played in including winning the Greater Metro Conference championship with a score of 72.  Eddie was the player of the year in the GMC.  Besides his success in the conference, he was medalist at 4 other invitationals including the Kohler Invite at the Irish Course.  Eddie had a 9-hole season scoring average of 36.64, and finished tied for second in Division 1 at the WIAA State meet with a score of 146.   Eddie was also a member of the 2013 GCAW Boys All-State Academic team.  Several Division 1 NCAA teams are interested in Eddie golfing at their University including Wisconsin, Marquette, Minnesota and several others.

RJ Budd  Senior  Sauk Prairie High School 
Parents are Jeff Budd and Mary Reagan.  Coach is Tim Marshall.  RJ’s 2013 season was certainly one to remember.  His 9-hole season average was 37.18 which included a championship at the Reedsburg Invite with a score of 2-under 70.  He was the top player in the Badger North Conference during the 2013 season and qualified for state with an even par 72 going through the difficult Sparta Sectional.  RJ capped off the season by firing a 1-under 143 which made him the Division 1 Individual State Champion.  A member of the GCAW All- State Academic team, RJ plans on attending Penn State’s Turfgrass Management Program to become a golf course superintendent.

Henry Klongland  Senior  Stoughton High School 
Parents are Scott and Molly Klongland.  Coach is David Taebel.  Henry had a stellar 2013 Badger North Conference golf season and finished in the top position and garnered 1st Team All-Conference.  He finished Third at the Badger Conference Tournament held at House on the Rock.  Henry won the Monona Grove Invite and finished no worse than 11th at any event he played in during the season.  He was 3rd at the Middleton Regional and then tied for second with an even par 72 at the Sparta Sectional.  A second place finish in Division 1 with a score of 146 finished off the very successful 2013 campaign for Henry.  He was also a member of the GCAW Academic All-State Team and will continue his playing career by playing golf at NCAA Division 1 Marquette University.

Andrew Morrison  Senior  Edgerton High School 
Parents are Bill and Jodi Morrison. Coach is Kenneth Haugom.  Quite a year and quite a career for Andrew.  He never finished worse than 7th at any event he played in this season. He won the Portage Invite, the Abbey Springs Invite and the Rock Valley Conference Tournament.  He was medalist at the Big Foot Regional and the Evansville Sectional shooting 70 at each place.  Then to cap off his season and his career he won the WIAA Division 2 State Individual title with a fine score of 145.  Andrew was honored by the Rock Valley Conference each of his 4 years including 1st team honors during his sophomore, junior and senior seasons.  His 9-hole stroke average was 37.96.  Andrew was also recognized on the GCAW All-State Academic Team and according to his coach is one of the nicest athletes he has ever coached.

Jacob Rogness  Senior  Eleva-Strum High School 
Parents are Mark and Tracy Rogness.  Coach is Jon Higley.  Jacob had a terrific 2013 golf season.  Jacob never finished below 3rd in any event that he participated in including winning the Dairyland Conference Golf Tournament with a score of 75.  He won the Arcadia Invite with a score of 71.  Jacob was medalist at the Marathon Regional and the Cameron Sectional shooting 71 and 72 respectively.  He was also the Dairyland Conference medalist all 4 years of high school.

Josh Smith  Senior  Southwestern High School 
Parents are Andy and Dee Dee Smith.  Coach is Albert Reiff.  Josh had an amazing 9-hole average of 35.86.  He was medalist at the River Valley Invite, Southwestern Invite at Galena and the SWAL Conference Tournament.  His tournament series was just as impressive.  Josh was 2nd place at the Southwestern Regional and was medalist at the Wisconsin Heights Sectional.  At the WIAA State Tournament Josh was 5th in Division 3 with a score of 149.

Peter Webb  Senior  Madison Memorial High School 
Parents are Tom and Carolyn Webb.  Coach is Tim Byrne.  Peter had a very impressive regular season with 4 times scoring in the sixties. His season 9-hole scoring average was a blistering 35.82.  He was the Big 8 Player of the year and City of Madison Player of the Year.  Peter was the medalist at 11 of the events that he participated in this spring;  with eight of the scores being under par.  It was an amazing season.  Peter shot 73 at the Middleton Regional and shot 74 at the very loaded Sparta Sectional.  Unfortunately, even with a very good score, he did not qualify for the state tournament.  Peter will be continuing his play this fall attending Valparaiso University on a golf scholarship.

 

2nd Team
Tyler Church  (10) Holmen Paul Laxton
Ryan Hughes  (12) Cedarburg Evan Hewes/Jeff VanStraten
Bryan Kendall  (12) Brookfield East Chris Minchk
Charlie Maleki  (10) Homestead Steve O’Brien
Tyler Reinecke  (12) Verona Jon Rebholz
Matt Sieg  (11) Osseo-Fairchild Gary Schwerke
Nate Strigenz  (12) St. Mary Springs Joe Bird
 
3rd Team
Dylan Allen  (11) Catholic Memorial Steve Plechaty
Caleb Baltes  (12) Verona Jon Rebholz
James Christian  (12) Marquette Brad Niswonger
Thomas Longbella  (09) McDonell Chris Longbella
Conner O’Neil  (11) Notre Dame Academy Brian Bobinski
TJ Podner  (12) Hartford John Lonergan
Eric Schleicher  (12) Brookfield Central Brian Scrobel
Trevor Thomas  (11) Stevens Point Mark Vrieze
 
Honorable Mention
Tyler Bee  (10) Eau Claire North Sam Erickson
Ben Bobinski  (12) Notre Dame Academy Brian Bobinski
PJ Clemins  (11) Cedarburg Evan Hewes/Jeff VanSraten
Connor Day  (12) Beloit Memorial Tod Clarey
Johnny Decker  (11) Edgewood Joe Ring
Connor Frawley  (11) Holmen Paul Laxton
Sam Galloway  (09) Neenah Tony White
Nate Gilbert  (11) Fort Atkinson Joe Kapugla
Josh Hansen  (12) Onalaska Luther Mark Loersch
Michael Henck  (12) Osceola Rick Ashley
Zach Hentrich  (11) Lancaster Brad Sturmer
Daniel Hughes  (12) Cedarburg Evan Hewes/Jeff VanStraten
Michael Immekus  (09) Martin Luther Prep Craig Hafemann
Kolton Kelley  (11) Beloit Memorial Tod Clarey
Ricky Kuiper  (10) Racine Case Jerry Kupper
Alan Lemons  (11) Appleton East Kevin Reichardt
Evan Lunda  (12) Unity Larry Stencil
Joe Markgren  (11) Osseo-Fairchild Gary Schwerke
Joe Meyer  (11) Milton Kirk Wieland
Max Murphy  (10) Waunakee Craig Myers
Zach Nash  (11) Waterford Michael Harmeling
Noah Olander  (12) Brookfield Central Brian Scrobel
Brendan Paule  (12) Menomonee Falls Tony Pritchard
Matt Petre  (12) Catholic Memorial Steve Plechaty
Andrew Pipik  (11) Edgerton Ken Haugom
Sean Sanguansap  (12) Franklin Brandon Johnson
Turner Schmidt  (12) Appleton East Kevin Reichardt
Drew Schroeder  (11) Holmen Paul Laxton
Tyler Siech  (12) Plymouth Dan Knaus
David Spengler  (12) Luxemburg-Casco Jeff Frey
Erik Thulien  (11) Appleton East Kevin Reichardt
Mitchell Wittmann  (10) Kaukauna Pete Benson

Past All State Teams

2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988